Schedule/Artists

The 2014 festival takes place SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 27, and SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 28.

Check out the full 2014 line-up below or download it here: Hyde Park Jazz Festival Schedule. Additional programs will be announced in August.

To learn more about a performing artist, please click on their name in the schedule below:

Kenwood Academy Jazz Band “Jazz at the Wood”

Saturday, 1:00-2:00PM | Kenwood Academy Auditorium

Tito Carrillo Quintet

Saturday, 1:00-2:00PM | Smart Museum

Ari Brown Quintet

Saturday, 1:30-2:30PM | Wagner Stage at the Midway

Eric Schneider Quartet

Saturday, 2:30-3:30PM | Smart Museum

Chicago Human Rhythm Project

Saturday, 2:30-3:30PM | West Stage at the Midway

Geof Bradfield’s “Our Roots: The Music of Clifford Jordan and Lead Belly”

Saturday, 3:00-4:00PM | Kenwood Academy Auditorium

Juli Wood: “Chicago Calling” with commentary by Mwata Bowden

Saturday, 3:00-4:00pm | Little Black Pearl

Dee Alexander Quartet featuring Oliver Lake

Saturday, 3:30-4:30PM | James Wagner Stage at the Midway

Joshua Abrams (solo guimbri & bass)

Saturday, 3:30-4:00 & 4:30-5:00PM | Oriental Institute Gallery

Laurenzi/Ernst/Green

Saturday, 4:00-5:00PM | Hyde Park Bank

Josh Berman Trio

Saturday, 4:00-5:00PM | Logan Center Penthouse

Art Hoyle Quintet

Saturday, 4:00-5:00PM | Hyde Park Union Church

Willie Pickens Trio

Saturday,4:30-5:30PM | Kenwood Academy Auditorium

The Fat Babies

Saturday, 4:45-5:45PM | West Stage at the Midway

Justefan Duo

Saturday, 5:00-5:30, 6:00-6:30, 7:00-7:30PM | Robie House

Tomeka Reid’s Hear in Now (HiN)

Saturday, 5:15-6:15PM | Logan Center Performance Hall

Peter Lerner Trio

Saturday, 5:30-6:30PM | Hyde Park Bank

Clark Sommers Quintet

Saturday, 6:00-7:00PM | Wagner Stage at the Midway

Maggie Brown Group

Saturday, 6:15-7:15PM | Hyde Park Union Church

Mikel Patrick Avery •PLAY•

Saturday, 4:30-5:30PM | Little Black Pearl

Nicole Mitchell: Ice Crystal

Saturday, 6:45-7:45 | International House

Angel d’Cuba

Saturday, 7:15-8:15PM | West Stage at the Midway

Dana Hall: Black Ark Movement

Saturday, 7:30-8:30PM | Logan Center Performance Hall

Etienne Charles & Creole Soul

Saturday, 8:30-9:30PM | Wagner Stage at the Midway

Houston Person Quartet

Saturday, 9:30-10:30PM | West Stage at the Midway

JD Allen Quartet

Saturday, 9:30-10:30PM | Logan Center Performance Hall

Ernest Dawkins Quartet

Saturday, 9:30-10:30PM | International House

Craig Taborn (solo)

Saturday, 11:00PM-midnight | Rockefeller Chapel

Marquis Hill Blacktet

Sunday, 1:00-2:00PM | Wagner Stage at the Midway

John Burnett Orchestra featuring Frieda Lee

Sunday, 2:15-3:15PM | West Stage at the Midway

Ryan Cohan Sextet

Sunday, 3:30-4:30PM | Wagner Stage at the Midway

Victor Garcia Septet

Sunday, 4:45-5:45PM | West Stage at the Midway

Orbert Davis CJP Chamber Ensemble

Sunday, 6:00-7:00PM | Wagner Stage at the Midway

Jazz Links: John Foster Trio

Saturday, 2:00-2:30 & 3:30-4:00PM | Smart Museum Gallery